Home » News » Here's a look at the state 5A, 4A girls regional softball brackets

Here's a look at the state 5A, 4A girls regional softball brackets

By Tracy Renck
CoachesAid.com Content Coordinator Colorado

Now, the season will continue for 64 Class 5A and 4A girls fastpitch softball teams.

softball

Class 4A and 5A regional softball takes place Saturday

These teams will play in 16 different regionals with the top two teams from each region advancing to state Oct. 23-24 at Aurora Sports Park. All the eight, four-team regionals will be played on Saturday.

Grandview, Grand Junction, Chatfield and Lakewood received at large bids into the 5A regionals, while in Class 4A Mesa Ridge, Pueblo South and Cheyenne Mountain garnered at-large bids.

Games times at Auora Sports Park are at 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. At all other sites, the game times are 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 3 p.m.


Class 5A regions

Region 1, Barnes Complex, Loveland

No. 1 Legacy (16-0-1) vs. No. 32 Westminster (11-5); No. 16 Fort Collins (11-8) vs. No. 17 Arvada West (12-7).

Region 2, Canyon View, Grand Junction

No. 8 Fruita-Monument (17-2) vs. No. 25 Ponderosa (13-4); No. 9 Green Moountain (14-4) vs. No. 24 Grand Junction (14-5).

Region 3, Auora Sports Park

No. 5 Eaglecrest (16-3) vs. No. 28 Chatfield (9-10); No. 12 Cherokee Trail (11-7) vs. No. 21 Lincoln (11-4);

Region 4, Barnes Complex, Loveland

No. 4 Ralston Valley (15-3) vs. No. 29 George Washington (8-10); No. 13 Cherry Creek (13-6) vs. No. 20 Standley Lake (14-5)

Region 5, Auora Sports Park

No. 3 Chaparral (17-1) vs. No. 30 Lakewood (9-10); No. 14 Rampart (12-7) vs. No. 19 Highlands Ranch (11-8)

Region 6, Garden Acres, Longmont

No. 5 Mountain Vista (15-3) vs. No. 27 Mountain Vista (11-7); No. 11 Brighton (15-4) vs. No. 22 Fountain-Fort Carson (13-6)

Region 7, Four Diamond Complex, Colorado Springs

No. 7 Liberty (12-5-1) vs. No. 26 Northglenn (12-7); No. 10 Pomona (14-3) vs. No. 23 Loveland (12-7)

Region 8, Canyon View, Grand Junction

No. 2 Grand Junction Central (18-1) vs. No. 31 Grandview (9-10); No. 15 Pine Creek (13-5) vs. No. 18 Poudre (15-4).


Class 4A regions

Region 1 at Aurora Sports Park

No. 1 Wheat Ridge (16-1) vs. No. 32 Cheyenne Mountain (10-9); No. 16 Pueblo East (15-4) at No. 17 Berthoud (13-6)

Region 2 at Barnes Complex in Loveland

No. 8 Castle View (15-3) vs. No. 25 Golden (11-8); No. 9 Mountain View (14-5) vs. No. 24 Kennedy (13-5).

Region 3 at Aurora Sports Park

No. 5 Mullen (15-3) vs. No. 28 Mesa Ridge (12-6); No. 12 Rock Canyon (10-9) vs. No. 21 Fossil Ridge (12-7).

Region 4 at Garden Acres Park, Longmont

No. 4 Niwot (16-3) vs. No. 29 Palisade (13-5); No. 13 Thomas Jefferson (14-5) vs. No. 20 Silver Creek (13-6).

Region 5, Aurora Sports Park

No. 3 D'Evelyn (16-3) vs. No. 30 Sterling (11-8); No. 14 Pueblo West (12-7) vs. No. 19 Fort Lupton (12-7).

Region 6, Aurora Sports Park

No. 6 Lewis-Palmer (14-4) vs. No. 27 Prairie View (9-10); No. 11 Conifer (14-4) vs. No. 22 Pueblo South (9-10)

Region 7, Four Diamond Complex, Colorado Springs

No. 7 Pueblo Central (15-4) vs. No. 26 Falcon (11-8); No. 10 Widefield (15-4) vs. No. 23 Evergreen (11-8).


Region 8, Barnes Complex, Loveland

No. 2 Windsor (18-1) vs. No. 31 Montrose (5-13-1); No. 15 Broomfield (12-7) vs. No. 18 Delta (13-5).






article updated on 10/12/09 11:40

Print Friendly and PDFPrint Friendly